Archive for the ‘Giveaways’ Category

PostHeaderIcon GIVEAWAY: Popsiebelle Story Pillow – closed **Winner is comment 12 Elizna**

Congrats Elizna it will be with you on Wednesday morning in time for Christmas!

I came across this website via Twitter and it is love at first site. It is one of the prettiest sites I have seen in a long time, simply the home page made me feel all bubbly and happy … and then I clicked through to the products page and had a ♥-melt moment. I want 1 or allll of her products for me not my daughter :lol:

Popsiebelle is a children’s brand of tactile accessories combining design and education. Her imagination takes her on magical adventures. Meet some of the fantastic characters, read a beautifully simplistic story, browse through products to fall in love with.

Ingrid from Popsiebelle has kindly sponsored a beautiful Story Pillow Give away perfect for any child (or child within). (click through to read more about what a Story Pillow is)

The selection of perfect little gifts for someone special includes bags, purses, blankets, tooth fairy pouch print outs, finger puppets and each item is as beautiful and imaginative as the next.

HOW TO ENTER:

Simply comment below.

The winner will be a random draw and entries close on 20 December (to give you time to put up a tree and us enough time to get it to you before Christmas day).

Follow Popsiebelle on Twitter - she is in the process of creating short little stories for twitter and should launch the first one at the end of the month:)

*SA only

PostHeaderIcon *GIVEAWAY* Taglet by Illana (closed – congrats comment 1 Rowen)

winner is Rowen comment no. 1 – draw done via www.random.org

Babies love the cuddly softness of these easy to hold fleecey comforters. The ribbons offer a touch experience that babies find soothing when chewed on, rubbed against their skin or rubbed between their fingers.
This would make a perfect stocking filler for your baby or an ideal gift for a baby shower.

To win a taglet by Illana simply comment below before 26 November 2010

Suggestion: Follow us on Facebook; Twitter or add us to your Reader so you can keep track of future posts and upcoming giveaways (you dont want to miss them!).

*South Africa only

PostHeaderIcon N&O Earth Babies **NEW** Product Competitions – Nappies pks & Wrap

WE HAVE OUR COMPETITION WINNERS
Michelle – a nappy pack
Red dot (Coral-leigh) – a nappy pack
Kaye – a nappy pack
Tanja – kikio wrap

We are giving away *NEW* Earth Babies products which were launched the week end at the Natural & Organics show in Jhb

3 of One-Size-Fits-All nappy Trial Packs worth R280 each
Each pack consists of:
2 OSFA nappies
1 PUL cover (of our new fabric range)
1 booster
1 liner
(total product value is R333)

AND

1 Traditional Kikoi wrap (baby carrier) worth R360

To enter you need to:
Comment below,(let us know if you saw them at the show or not)
AND do one of the following (or already be listed on one or all):

* Like us on Facebook / Follow on Twitter or register on the Earth Babies website to qualify.
(remember to let us know in the comment what username to look out for, so we can make a match)

* Retweets of this post, Comment on the related Facebook post and Blog posts mentioning Earth Babies Teething Necklaces (remember we need to be aware of the post) get extra entries

winners name will be drawn 30 September 2010
*South Africa only

You may also like to enter our competitions for:
an Amber Necklace
A Newborn nappy gift pack
ALSO enter

PostHeaderIcon Cloth Nappies and Newborns – are the 2 compatible?

CONGRATS SAM ELLIS ON WINNING THIS PACK!

newborn,cloth nappies,cloth diaper

Having a newborn baby, especially your first but even subsequent babies, are a lot of adjustment and change one’s world completely. One thing you do not want to worry about is a nappies.

The problem with cloth nappies and the newborn stage is that unless you get a specific newborn nappy size any cloth nappies even One-size-fits-all nappies are going to be very bulky on a new baby.

For cloth nappies and newborn I think you have 3 options:

  1. Buy a nappy specially made to fit the new born stage.

    If you are very concerned about the environment and do not want to use disposables at all but would like a nappy that fits for the newborn phases then I would buy a nappy made specifically for that age. We have the Earth Babies Newborn Nappies and the Stegi small which will see you through this stage. It is more costly to buy the newborn stage but if you have more than 1 child they last very well or can be give on to friends or sold in our preloved section. Be prepared that these nappies are not going to last all that long but it is like buying newborn or 0-3 clothes you know that they are not going to wear them for all that long but at least they will fit well. Depending on what size your baby was at birth you can get anything from 6-8 weeks out of your newborn nappies. If you are expecting a big baby it may not be worth getting newborn nappies.

  1. Buy disposables for the first stage while you get used to having a new baby and while they grow a bit so they can fit their cloth nappies better. They can then use Earth Babies Medium, Mother Nature one size fits all, Earth Babies one size fits all, Stegi medium, Bio Baba medium. We now have some new eco disposables in stock so you can use disposables and be kind to the environment

  2. Buy one size fits all nappies which are said to be birth to potty and just deal with them being a little big and bulky at first. It really does not last long and before you know it they fit really well. It is a bit like putting a newborn in 3-6 month clothes but the savings can be well worth enduring the extra bulky.

Hope this helps you decide what to do with your newborn and cloth nappies. I used cloth from the beginning for both of mine and will have them ready for the 3rd one next year, they have also been used by a few friends too, so have certainly done there bit.

**CLOSED***

♥♥WIN  Newborn Trail Nappy Pack♥♥

In order to win it you need to comment below AND do one of the following (or already be listed on one or all):

Like us on Facebook Follow on Twitter or register on the Earth Babies website to qualify.
(remember to let us know in the comment what username to look out for, so we can make a match)

Retweets of this post, Comment on the related Facebook post and Blog posts mentioning Earth Babies Cloth Nappies (remember we need to be aware of the post) get extra entries

South African Entries only
winners name will be drawn 25  September 2010


The prize consist of:

2 newborn Earth Babies Nappies,

1 booster,

1 reusable fleece liner

1 newborn waterproof, in one of our new waterproofs which you can choose from 7 new lovely colours ( Pink, Blue, Lavender, Sage, Butter, Seafoam and white)

and for the competition we are adding 5 newborn eco disposables for 2-4kg to try.

If you don’t have a new baby enter for a friend or as a baby shower gift

PostHeaderIcon What is Amber?

CONGRATS TAMIYA – YOU HAVE WON A NECKLACE FOR #AWESOMENESS

♥♥WIN AN AMBER TEETHING NECKLACE♥♥
We are giving away 1 Amber teething necklace. In order to win it you need to comment below AND do one of the following (or already be listed on one or all):

Like us on Facebook / Follow on Twitter or register on the Earth Babies website to qualify.
(remember to let us know in the comment what username to look out for, so we can make a match)

Retweets of this post, Comment on the related Facebook post and Blog posts mentioning Earth Babies Teething Necklaces (remember we need to be aware of the post) get extra entries
winners name will be drawn 23 September 2010
*South Africa only

What is Amber?
AMBER is fossilized resin (not tree sap) from certain kinds of trees (a few conifers and angiosperms). Most of the world’s amber ranges from 30-90 million years old. Semi-fossilized resin or sub-fossil amber is known as copal. It occurs in the southern regions of Northern Europe (Scandinavia and area close to the Baltic sea bed). Although it is not mineralized it is often referred to as a gemstone.

Baltic amber (known as succinite) is an organic substance known and sought after for its unique qualities. It is the only fossil resin containing 3 to 8% succinic acid, which is a multi-purpose therapeutic substance.

Resin was produced by the tree to protect itself from disease and injury caused by insects and fungi by sealing and healing the wounds of a tree (such as a broken branch). This was the origin of the belief that it holds healing energy (pre-scientific research)!

Originally the word Amber meant Baltic Amber (which accounts for 80% of the world’s amber and according to scientists is a fossil pine resin from that region that through oxidation attained a stable state). However according to the process of how amber is formed, other ‘amber’ varieties have since been traced in different parts of the world. Although more than 125 types of fossil resins are known in the world (Europe, America & some in Asia), these resins are not amber but its relatives and each have their own name.

In appearance, some amber is clear and others contain ‘debris’ within the bead – these foreign particles (insects, foliage, flora, seeds and feathers), referred to as the “fire” in the gem, are natural and these inclusions give each piece a unique personality.
The colour of amber varies quite dramatically – it can vary from crystal clear transparency to completely opaque with colours ranging from white, yellow, dark brown to less common ones such as red, green, bluish, grey and black amber – it can also occur in 2 or more colours intermixed.
Amber is one of the earliest gems used in jewellery and talismans. It’s energy is often referred to as being like liquid sunshine. It is always temperate to the touch (unlike stone which is cold) and is said to enhance the beauty of the wearer. Light and comfortable to wear, it is not an irritant to the skin.

Amber Teething Necklace

Amber Teething Necklace

How does it work?
There have been many studies (still ongoing) on the beneficial characteristics of amber and there are three main philosophies:

The first being that when in contact with skin, body heat causes the amber to release microscopic amounts of healing oils (succinic acid) which are then absorbed via the skin into the bloodstream.
The anti-inflammatory and curative properties of amber are recognized by allopathic (conventional) medicine. Doctors and pharmacists have long been familiar with the healing properties of amber which include calmative, pain-relief, antispasmodic, expectorant, and fever relief functions.

A second more commonly known theory is based on the concept of energy (similar to the copper bracelets worn for arthritis).
Scientific findings have shown that amber is electromagnetically alive and carries a substantial charge of organic energy. Wearing amber produces negative ionization on the skin’s surface (this is its significant attribute, that it is electronegative) which in turn, has a positive affect on the human body. The negative ions assist in the prevention of illness. These health-promoting effects apply to babies, children and adults alike.

The third school of thought which has been derived through empirical observation (practical experience and not merely theory) is that the soothing and calming characteristics of amber is a combination of the factors listed in the first two theories.

How do I know if it is real Baltic Amber?
All amber stones sold through Earth Babies are authentic, natural Baltic amber.
They are not artificial, plastic, synthetic, reconstituted or substitute for amber. In every batch bought we randomly test 1 in every 10 received.

A simple home tests to see if amber is genuine
Amber when rubbed vigorously against or in a natural material such as silk, cotton or wool will become heavily charged with static electricity and will be able to attract/lift light particles such as small pieces of paper or hair. Copal (what is commonly confused as amber) does not become static when rubbed. Another indication through this process of rubbing (or heating) is that Amber may have a faint resinous fragrance while copal could actually begin to soften and become sticky.
Amber used to be called Electron by the ancient Greeks specifically because of this static electricity.

READ MORE ABOUT THE BENEFITS & USES OF AMBER (such as teething necklaces)

PostHeaderIcon **Giveaway** – Kid’s Cutlery Set by Whimsy & Whatnots (Tanja) – **closed**

♥♥ Congratulations Sumaya (comment 11) – you are our happy (I am sure) Kids Cutlery winner!♥♥

One of the things I remember fondly from childhood is our toddler cutlery set – ours was passed down from sister to brother (and repeat Ü) but I remember that warm feeling as a child of having ’special’ cutlery.

Tanja is giving away a beautiful and unique Whimsy & Whatnots Kid’s Cutlery Set, personalised with the child’s name or words of choice.

Cutlery Set

Cutlery Set


The set consists of a stainless steel spoon and fork which has the owner’s name hand stamped onto it (The name is impressed into the stainless steel so cannot wash off).

As each item is hand stamped with love, please remember it will not be perfect, but it will be perfectly unique…which is the beauty & appeal of handmade items I like to think :)

They are beautifully packaged and if not for your own child they will make a beautiful gift for a friend’s baby or even as it is a teaspoon and cake fork for an adult (coffee and cupcake ♥)

packaging

packaging

♥♥♥

♥♥♥

Tanja also has beautiful sets of 4 (teaspoon or cake forks), pendants and Remembrance charms – have a look at Whimsy & Whatnots blog.

To enter simply leave a comment below – giveaway closes on the 30th August 2010. Anyone can enter so share with friends.

Suggestion: Follow us on Facebook; Twitter or add us to your Reader so you can keep track of future posts and upcoming giveaways (you dont want to miss them!).

*South Africa only

PostHeaderIcon *GIVEAWAY* Dummy Chains by Mel (24 August)

Mel creates adorable, personalised dummy chains. These can be plain (no words), have your babies name on it or any word you choose.
They make a stunning and unique baby shower gift.

* Huge range of non toxic wooden beads and themes to choose from.

Unisex sample selection

Unisex sample selection

visit Mel’s facebook page in order to see some individual photo examples of her dummy chains.

To win 2 Dummy chains by Mel simply comment below before 24 August 2010

Suggestion: Follow us on Facebook; Twitter or add us to your Reader so you can keep track of future posts and upcoming giveaways (you dont want to miss them!).

*South Africa only

PostHeaderIcon *GIVEAWAY* Lulu’s – Fun, Funky and Fashionable – CLOSED won by Wendy com. 6

Since Rafe was a baby and we were ec’ing I have loved the idea of Kiddy legwarmers and oooh’d and aaah’d over all the cute designs but they have always seemed a little too steep in price for my pocket – until now. Lulu’s has a lovely range at a really affordable price, have a look at the selection of Kiddies Legwarmers.

In order to qualify to win 1 pair of oh-so-cute unisex multi-coloured leg warmer and 2 adorable personalised key rings all you need to do is leave a comment below

    before 16 August 2010.


Leg warmers can be used from 0 – 6 years and are available in a variety of patterns. Suitable for both boys and girls!
Why are Leg Warmers so great:

* Keeps legs or arms warm ideal now for the winter chill
* Great for toddlers so they do not trip or slipping when walking
* Make nappy changes and potty training a breeze
* Protect soft knees from harsh surfaces, especially when crawling
* Provide light-weight sun protection
* Jazz up any dance class
* Fun fashion statement!

Suggestion: Follow us on Facebook; Twitter or add us to your Reader so you can keep track of future posts and upcoming giveaways (you dont want to miss them!).

*South Africa only

PostHeaderIcon Upcoming Giveaways

I am very excited about our current and upcoming giveaways and TOTALLY jealous that I don’t get a chance to enter along with you.

Keep any eye open for notices of these giveaways. Each is gorgeous and something you will want, so don’t miss out on the chance to make it yours!

Suggestion: Follow us on Facebook; Twitter or add us to your Reader so you can keep track of future posts and upcoming giveaways (you dont want to miss them!).

♥ A gorgeous handmade felted critter baby rattle from Lee-Ann of Altt Creations

♥ A one of a kind item from the range of The Crazy Aunt Company by Nerina

♥ A snugly cotton towelling receiving blanket and a pair of booties from Two Moms – Pure Beginnings

♥ A product from the beautiful range at Sweetie Peyes – Designer kids Decor by Margaret

♥ Two soft and snugly taglets made by Ilana Howe

♥ ***New product launch giveaway***

♥ Earth Babies pregnancy gift set (moonstone pendant, belly cast kit and newborn nappy starter pk)

♥ A Mia cup

♥ Nappy bag

♥ A gorgeous soft cotton kikoi Earth Babies unpadded sling

Don’t forget to look which giveaways are still running for you to enter!!

PostHeaderIcon Recipe: My kids favourite meal – tuna quiche

What is your fall-back sure-fire get the kids to eat recipe?
email it to us at admin@earthbabies.co.za and stand a chance to win Enchantrix bubble bath for the kids.

Mine is a tupperware quiche recipe. We make it with tuna mayonnaise -plain and simple. We generally eat it with sweet potato or butternut and something green (cucumber is their favourite salad item and one they will ALWAYS eat). I added a simple shortcrust crust to the original recipe and I have also gotten lazy in the prep where i mix all the filling ingredients together with a fork – without the cheese, pour it into the pastry base and then top with cheese. The kids like it this way as then the egg custard is not a separate layer. When I am patient enough to handle the mess, they will help me prepare it.
(this was tonights supper and though I did take a pic to share the camera batteries have died on me – so no pics today)

Quick to make, really yummy and you can get creative (my favourite ‘big peoples’ version was bacon, roasted butternut, feta and mushroom). I am sharing the recipe as I originally wrote it down (plus the crust option).


Quick Shake Savoury Tart

Be creative with filling, mix and match or just plain all is good!
Filling ideas:
- 1 cup pineapple, 1 tin tuna
- 1 tin tuna, mayonnaise, feta & chopped peppers
- 1 cup Bacon (viennas, ham), 150g mushrooms, 1 onion (chopped and fried)
- asparagus salad cuts
- 175g spinach (cooked & chopped), 25ml grated onion
- sweetcorn (makes for a yummy sweetcorn bake with braai)

PREHEAT OVEN TO 180C

A. Crust:
Note: can be made without a crust
1 part butter
1 part flour
(eg 200g butter / 200ml flour)
3 ml salt
Place flour and marge (firm) in a bowl add salt .
Rub together with finger tips till it forms crumbs (looks like lumpy breadcrumbs)
Grease a pie dish (lemon meringue dish)
Place mix in dish and press roughly into base of dish

B. Filling:
Place filling ingredients over crust base.
Sprinkle 1 cup grated cheese over top
Pour egg custard over the top

C. Egg custard:
150ml milk
30ml flour
3ml salt
2ml seasoning
2 large eggs
5ml mustard (optional)

Place all ingredients in a shaker and shake
Pour over filling.
Place in oven for 30 minutes
Makes enough for a 4-6 meal servings (with salad or vegetables)

Topics
Find us

SAblogs